Back to Top
Skip to main content

Twitter Icon Linkedin Icon Facebook Icon Instagram Icon You Tube Icon Flickr Icon

2019 Proceedings - Project Review Meeting for Crosscutting Research Portfolios

Project Review Meeting for Crosscutting Research Portfolios
April 10 - 12, 2019

PLENARY SESSION

Tuesday
Wednesday
  • Welcome:
    • Randall Gentry, Deputy Director & Chief Research Officer, National Energy Technology Laboratory
  • Keynote:
    • Steven Winberg, Assistant Secretary for Fossil Energy, U.S. Department of Energy

CROSSCUTTING RESEARCH PRESENTATIONS

TUESDAY TRACK A: SENSORS AND CONTROLS

SESSION A1: Power Plant Sensors Analysis
Moderated by Benjamin Chorpening 

SESSION A2: Sensors and Controls
Moderated by Karol Schrems 

SESSION A3: Sensors and Controls
Moderated by Omer Bakshi 

TUESDAY TRACK B: MATERIALS AND MODELING CROSSCUTTING RESEARCH

SESSION B1: High Performance Materials
Moderated by Maria Reidpath 

SESSION B2: Multiphase Flow Modeling
Moderated by Jason Hissam

SESSION B3: Advanced Process Simulation
Moderated by Jason Hissam

WEDNESDAY TRACK A: MATERIALS

SESSION A4: eXtremeMat
Moderated by Karol Schrems

SESSION A5: Systems Analysis and Discussion
Moderated by Vito Cedro

SESSION A6: Materials Research
Moderated by Paul Jablonski

SESSION A7: Materials Research
Moderated by Karol Schrems

WEDNESDAY TRACK B: WATER MANAGEMENT

SESSION B4: Energy-Water Nexus
Moderated by Barbara Carney

SESSION B5: Sensors
Moderated by Jessica Mullen

SESSION B6: Condensers
Moderated by Richard Dunst

SESSION B7: Cooling and BEST
Moderated by Jessica Mullen

THURSDAY TRACK A: SENSORS AND CONTROLS 

SESSION A8: Monitoring and Controls
Moderated by Jessica Mullen

SESSION A9: Fiber Optic Sensors and Discussion
Moderated by Richard Dunst

SESSION A10: Optical and Wireless Sensors
Moderated by Sydni Credle 

SESSION A11: Wireless Sensors
Moderated by Sydni Credle 

 

THURSDAY TRACK B: MATERIALS AND DIRECT POWER EXTRACTION 

SESSION B8: Creep Fatigue
Moderated by Vito Cedro

SESSION B9: Computational Modeling
Moderated by Omer Bakshi

SESSION B10: Creep Fatigue and DPE Materials
Moderated by Barbara Carney

SESSION B11: Direct Power Extraction (DPE)
Moderated by Jason Hissam

THURSDAY TRACK C:MATERIALS AND WATER MANAGEMENT

SESSION C8: Advanced Manufacturing
Moderated by Barbara Carney

SESSION C9: Water Management and Discussion
Moderated by Maria Reidpath

SESSION C10: Membrane Water Treatment
Moderated by Omer Bakshi

SESSION C11: Wastewater
Moderated by Nicolas Siefert