2024 FECM / NETL
Carbon Management Research Project Review Meeting Agenda

meeting logo

This meeting will provide attendees with a chance to share in the knowledge and insights gained by more than 150 Department of Energy-sponsored research and development (R&D) projects from the following Office of Fossil Energy & Carbon Management R&D programs:  Point Source Carbon Capture,  Carbon Dioxide Removal, Carbon Conversion, and Carbon Transport & Storage. A mixture of plenary, multi-topic breakout, and interactive poster sessions will be used to share research results and provide opportunities for discussion and collaboration on the subject research efforts, both domestic and international. In addition to the project researchers, participants may include employees of other government agencies, electric utilities, research organizations, and industry.

6:00 a.m - 7:00 a.m.
Carbon Management Week Run Club - Location TBD

7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m.
Meeting Registration - Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor
Continental Breakfast - Exhibit Hall B Concourse/Exhibit Hall B - 2nd Floor

8:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Coming Soon
10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. BREAK - Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor
10:30 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Keynote Presentation: TBD

 

Enabling CCS Demos and Carbon Capture Large Pilot Scale Testing

11:00 a.m. - 12:10 p.m. Plenary Panel
Panel Member 1: TBD
Panel Member 2: TBD
Panel Member 3: TBD
12:10 p.m. - 1:25 p.m. LUNCH - Exhibit Hall B Concourse/Exhibit Hall B - 2nd Floor

 

Enabling CCS Demos and Carbon Capture Large Pilot Scale Testing

1:25 p.m. - 1:50 p.m. Large Pilot Testing of Linde-BASF Advanced Post-Combustion Carbon Dioxide Capture Technology at a Coal-Fired Power Plant (FE0031581)
UIUC
1:50 p.m. - 2:15 p.m. Large Pilot Testing of the MTR Membrane Post-Combustion CO2 Capture Process (FE0031587)
MTR
2:15 p.m. - 2:40 p.m. Engineering Scale Testing of Transformational Non-Aqueous Solvent-Based Carbon Dioxide Capture Process at Technology Centre Mongstad (FE0031590)
RTI
2:40 p.m. - 3:05 p.m. Polk Power Station Natural Gas Combined Cycle Carbon Capture Front-End Engineering and Design Study (FE0032224)
TEC/ION
3:05 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. CO2 Capture at Louisville Gas & Electric Cane Run Natural Gas Combined Cycle Power Plant (FE0032223)
Electric Power Research Institute/PPL/UKy
3:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. BREAK - Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor

 

Enabling CCS Demos and Carbon Capture Large Pilot Scale Testing

4:00 p.m. - 4:25 p.m. Front-End Engineering Design for a CO2 Capture System at Calpine’s Delta Energy Center (FE0032149)
Andrew Awtry, ION Clean Energy
4:25 p.m. - 4:50 p.m. Mitchell Cement Plant Carbon Capture Feed (FE0032222)
Greg Ronczka and Sathish Krishnamoorthy, Heidelberg Materials US, Inc.

 

Panel Discussion - Validation/Readyness

4:50 p.m. - 5:45 p.m. Panel
Panel Member 1: TBD
Panel Member 2: TBD
Panel Member 3: TBD
Panel Member 4: TBD

 

CDR Program Updates
Moderator: TBD

10:30 a.m. - 10:50 a.m. CDR Program Highlights
Andrew Jones, National Energy Technology Laboratory
10:50 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. DAC Test Center
Dave Luebke, National Energy Technology Laboratory

 

Pre-Commercial DAC EPIC Prize Finalists
Moderator: Elias Cain

11:00 a.m. - 11:05 a.m. Moderator
11:05 a.m. - 11:15 a.m. Activate Global, Inc.
11:15 a.m. - 11:25 a.m. Impossible Labs, Inc. (Airminers)
11:25 a.m. - 11:35 a.m. gener8tor Management LLC (gener8tor DAC Accelerator)
11:35 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. Newlab LLC
11:45 a.m. - 11:55 a.m. OxiCool, Inc. (Radicle Development Center)
11:55 a.m. - 12:10 p.m. Q&A
12:10 p.m. - 1:25 p.m. LUNCH - Exhibit Hall B Concourse/Exhibit Hall B - 2nd Floor

 

Lab/Bench-Scale DAC Research
Moderator: Akhil Sathish

1:25 p.m. - 1:40 p.m. Direct Air Capture using Trapped Small Amines in Hierarchical Nanoporous Capsules on Porous Electrospun Fibers (FE0031969)
Miao Yu, University at Buffalo
1:40 p.m. - 1:55 p.m. AIRCO2 Contactor: Advanced Integrated Reticular Sorbent-Coated System to CO2 Using an Additively-Manufactured Contactor (FE0032126)
David Moore, GE Vernova Advanced Research Center
1:55 p.m. - 2:10 p.m. Energy-Efficient Direct Air Capture System for High Purity CO2 Separation (FE0032128)
Joo-Youp Lee, University of Cincinnati
2:10 p.m. - 2:25 p.m. Bench-Scale Development of Promoted High-Capacity Structured Sorbents (FE0032254)
James Zhou, Susteon, Inc.
2:25 p.m. - 2:40 p.m. Advanced Engineered Structures for High Performance Direct Air Capture System (FE0032261)
Gokhan Alptekin, TDA Research, Inc
2:40 p.m. - 2:55 p.m. Advancing a Low-Temperature, Low-Cost Direct Air Capture System Based on Organic Chemistry (FE0032269)
Anca Timofte, Holocene Climate Corporation
2:55 p.m. - 3:10 p.m. Amine Infused ePTFE/SiO2 Laminate Structured Sorbents as an Advanced Direct Air Capture System (FE0032278)
Christopher Jones, Georgia Institute of Technology

 

Integrated Bench-Scale DAC Testing
Moderator: Akhil Sathish

3:10 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. An Integrated and Continuous Bench-Scale Passive Direct Air Capture (DAC) Demonstration (FE0032241)
Mustapha Soukri, RTI International
3:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. BREAK - Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor

 

Integrated Bench-Scale DAC Testing
Moderator: Akhil Sathish

4:00 p.m. - 4:20 p.m. Integrated Bench-Scale Testing of a Structured Sorbent for Direct Air Capture (FE0032243)
Andrew Tong, Susteon, Inc.
4:20 p.m. - 4:40 p.m. Aerogel Adsorbent Polymers for Direct Air CO2 Capture (FE0032251)
Jonathan Bachman, Palo Alto Research Center, LLC
4:40 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Negative-Emissions Enabled Direct Air Capture with Coupled Electro-Production of Hydrogen at 5 kg-per-hour Scale (FE0032255)
Xin Gao, University of Kentucky
5:00 p.m. - 5:20 p.m. 3D Printed Engineered Structures for High Performance Direct Air Capture System (FE0032260)
Gokhan Alptekin, TDA Research, Inc.

 

Conversion Overview
Moderator: Joe Stoffa

10:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Panel Discussion: Commercialization of Carbon Conversion Technologies
Moderator: Joe Stoffa, NETL
Panel Member 1: TBD
Panel Member 2: TBD
Panel Member 3: TBD
11:30 a.m. -11:45 a.m. Utilization Procurement Grants
Emily Connor, U.S. Department of Energy
11:45 a.m. - 12:10 p.m. RIC FWP Overview
Doug Kauffman, National Energy Technology Laboratory
12:10 p.m. - 1:25 p.m. LUNCH - Exhibit Hall B Concourse/Exhibit Hall B - 2nd Floor

 

Reactive Capture
Moderator: Gregory Imler

1:25 p.m. - 1:50 p.m. Capture and Conversion of CO2 into Materials: Pathways for Producing CO2-Negative Building Composites (FWP-78606)
David Heldebrant, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
1:50 p.m. - 2:15 p.m. Integrating CO2-Selective Polymer Layers and Electrocatalytic Conversion (FWP-1022482)
Douglas Kauffman, National Energy Technology Laboratory
2:15 p.m. - 2:40 p.m. Porous Catalytic Polymers for Simultaneous CO2 Capture and Conversion to Value-added Chemicals (FWP-FEAA421-FY22)
Michelle Kidder, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
2:40 p.m. - 3:05 p.m. A Pressure-Swing Process for Reactive CO2 Capture and Conversion to Methanol through Precise Control of Co-Located Active Sites in Dual Functional Materials (FWP-FY21-RCC-LAB-CALL)
Anh To and Dan Ruddy, National Renewable Energy Laboratory
3:05 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Direct Air Reactive Capture and Conversion for Utility-Scale Energy Storage (FWP-FEW0277)
Simon Pang, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
3:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. BREAK - Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor

 

Conversion
Moderator: Gregory Imler

4:00 p.m. - 4:25 p.m. Integrated Capture and Conversion of CO2 into Materials: Expanding IC3M for C1 and C2 Production (FWP-80562)
Jothi Kothandaraman, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL)
4:25 p.m. - 4:50 p.m. Rapid Electrochemical Mineralization to Form Dolomite (REMineD) (TCF-NREL-22-FWP-REMINED)
Kerry Rippy, National Renewable Energy Laboratory
4:50 p.m. - 5:15 p.m. Electrochemical-Enabled Carbon Dioxide Mineralization (E-CO2m) of Natural Brines and Wastes to Enable Carbon-Negative Value-Added Products (FE0032258)
Jason Trembly, Ohio University
5:15 p.m. - 5:40 p.m. Recyclable Polyesters Made from CO2 (SC0022839)
Ian A Tonks, LoopCO2/University of Minnesota

 

Regional Initiatives (Midwest/Northeast)
Moderator: TBD

10:30 a.m. - 10:55 a.m. Regional Initiative to Accelerate CCUS Deployment in Midwestern and Northeastern USA (FE0031836)
Battelle Memorial Institute
10:55 a.m. - 11:15 a.m. Regional Initiative to Accelerate Carbon Capture, Utilization, and Storage Deployment: The Central Appalachian Partnership for Carbon Storage Deployment (FE0032394)
Pennsylvania Department of Conservation and Natural Resources
11:15 a.m. - 11:35 a.m. Characterization of Subsurface Opportunities to Accelerate Carbon Capture, Utilization, and Storage (CCUS) in Indiana (FE0032365)
Indiana University
11:35 a.m. - 11:55 a.m. A Play-Based Exploration of CO2 Storage in the Illinois Basin (FE0032366)
Nathan Webb, Illinois State Geological Survey/University of Illinois
11:55 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. Advancing Carbon Capture, Utilization and Storage (CCUS) in the Michigan Basin (FE0032368)
Autumn Haagsma, Michigan Geological Survey
12:10 p.m. - 1:25 p.m. LUNCH - Exhibit Hall B Concourse/Exhibit Hall B - 2nd Floor

 

CarbonSAFE Phase II (Midwest/Northeast)
Moderator: TBD

1:25 p.m. - 1:50 p.m. Mitchell Carbonsafe (FE0032268)
Nate Grisby, Illinois State Geological Survey
1:50 p.m. - 2:15 p.m. Carbon Storage Complex Feasibility for Commercial Development In Southeastern Michigan (FE0032312)
Joel Sminchak and Beth Vanden Berg, Battelle Memorial Institute
2:15 p.m. - 2:35 p.m. Bipartisan Infrastructure Law (BIL): Carbon Storage Complex Feasibility for Commercial Development in Paradise Kentucky (FE0032449)
Battelle Memorial Institute
2:35 p.m. - 2:55 p.m. Bipartisan Infrastructure Law (BIL): Virginia CarbonSAFE Storage (Va C-St) (FE0032445)
Commonwealth of Virginia Department of Energy

 

CarbonSAFE Phase III (Midwest/Northeast)
Moderator: TBD

2:55 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Bipartisan Infrastructure Law (BIL): Project Crossroads: Appraising Storage Facilities to Decarbonize N Indiana, NE Illinois and SW Michigan (FE0032439)
BP Carbon Solutions
3:15 p.m. - 3:35 p.m. Bipartisan Infrastructure Law (BIL): Tri-State CO2 Storage Hub; Tri-State Project (FE0032441)
Southern States Energy Board
3:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. BREAK - Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor

 

CarbonSAFE Phase III (Midwest/Northeast)
Moderator: TBD

4:00 p.m. - 4:25 p.m. Illinois Storage Corridor (FE0031892)
University of Illinois
4:25 p.m. - 4:45 p.m. Bipartisan Infrastructure Law (BIL): Illinois Basin West CarbonSAFE (FE0032340)
University of Illinois

 

EDX disCO2ver - Unlocking CTS' Digital Future
Moderator: TBD

4:45 p.m. - 5:05 p.m. Paving the Way for Stakeholder Use of Carbon Storage & Transport Digital Resources
Abigail Martin, NETL Support Contractor
5:05 p.m. - 5:25 p.m. Carbon Matchmaker: Connecting CCUS Activities and Stakeholders
Jen Bauer, National Energy Technology Laboratory

 

Subsurface Stress
Moderator: TBD

10:30 a.m. - 10:55 a.m. Engineering Integrated Sensing, Power, Telemetry and Data Processing Systems for Complex Subsurface Environments (FWP-80754)
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
10:55 a.m. - 11:20 a.m. Flow quantification through potential CO2 storage formations; multiscale analyses with CT scanning (FWP-1022403)
Shelby Isom, National Energy Technology Laboratory
11:20 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. Bridging the Gap: Coupled Poromechanical and Earthquake Simulation to Model Induced Seismicity (FWP-FEW0287)
Matteo Cusini, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
11:45 a.m. - 12:10 p.m. Applying Deep Learning Time-Frequency Denoising Tools to DAS Recordings
Joel Edwards, Zanskar Geothermal & Minerals, Inc.
12:10 p.m. - 1:25 p.m. LUNCH - Exhibit Hall B Concourse/Exhibit Hall B - 2nd Floor

 

Plume Detection and Storage Efficiency
Moderator: TBD

1:25 p.m. - 1:50 p.m. Casing Annulus Monitoring of CO2 Injection Using Wireless Autonomous Distributed Sensor Networks (FE0031856)
University of Texas at Austin
1:50 p.m. - 2:15 p.m. Seismic Elastic Double-Beam Characterization of Faults and Fractures for CO2 Storage Site Selection (FE0032063)
University of Houston
2:15 p.m. - 2:40 p.m. Managing a Gigatonne CCS Future: A Framework for Basin-scale Storage Optimization Based on Geomechanical Studies (FWP-FP000015629)
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

 

Secure Storage
Moderator: TBD

2:40 p.m. - 3:05 p.m. Task 2: Autonomous and Continuous Seismic Monitoring for Plume Tracking Using Orbital Vibrators and Distributed Acoustic Sensing (FWP-ESD14095)
Julia Correa, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
3:05 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Task 4: Hybrid Seismic Sensing for High-Repeatability Imaging of CO2 Storage in the Illinois Basin (FWP-ESD14095)
Stanislav Glubokovskikh, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
3:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. BREAK - Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor

 

Secure Storage
Moderator: TBD

4:00 p.m. - 4:25 p.m. Task 5: Monitoring Subsurface CO2 with Seismic Ambient Noise and Scattered Earthquake Waves (FWP-ESD14095)
Nori Nakata, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
4:25 p.m. - 4:50 p.m. Task 8: Future of Geophysics for CCUS (FWP-ESD14095)
David Alumbaugh, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

 

EDX disCO2ver - Unlocking CTS' Digital Future
Moderator: TBD

10:30 a.m. - 10:50 a.m. Carbon Storage Site Mapping Inquiry Tool (MapIT)
Cat Schooley, National Energy Technology Laboratory
10:50 a.m. - 11:10 a.m. EDX++ Multi Cloud, Unlocking Next Generation R&D Data Management for CTS Stakeholders
Chad Rowan, National Energy Technology Laboratory
11:10 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. GISA- Protecting Stakeholder Spatial Data through an Advanced Anonymization Method (FWP-1025007)
Patrick Wingo, National Energy Technology Laboratory
11:30 a.m. - 11:50 a.m. Increasing Carbon Transport & Storage Product Awareness and Understanding Through Stakeholder Engagement
Kelly Rose, National Energy Technology Laboratory
11:50 a.m. - 12:10 p.m. Rules of the Road to Guide our Digital Future - Guidance for Carbon Transport & Storage Limited and Unlimited Rights Data, AI, EO, Data EO
Jessica Sinclair, National Energy Technology Laboratory
12:10 p.m. - 1:25 p.m. LUNCH - Exhibit Hall B Concourse/Exhibit Hall B - 2nd Floor

 

EDX disCO2ver - Unlocking CTS' Digital Future
Moderator: TBD

1:25 p.m. - 1:45 p.m. Increasing Access and Accelerating Innovation with EDX disCO2ver
Kevin Kuhn, National Energy Technology Laboratory
1:45 p.m. - 2:05 p.m. Virtualizing CTS Tools via EDX Containerization Services
Jack Sarle, National Energy Technology Laboratory
2:05 p.m. - 2:25 p.m. Git and Software Tools for CTS
Cody Zaengle, National Energy Technology Laboratory
2:25 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Filling in subsurface storage open data gaps - Updates to CCS Data Availability on EDX and EDX Spatial
Paige Morkner, National Energy Technology Laboratory
2:45 p.m. - 3:05 p.m. Dynamic CCS-EJ-SJ Database and Web Application - What's New
Maneesh Sharma, NETL Support Contractor
3:05 p.m. - 3:25 p.m. Where are the Data? Automating a Workflow for Carbon Storage Data Gap Analyses
Gabe Creason, National Energy Technology Laboratory
3:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. BREAK - Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor

 

EDX disCO2ver - Unlocking CTS' Digital Future
Moderator: TBD

4:00 p.m. - 4:20 p.m. CO2-Locate (v2): A Living National Well Database
Lucy Romeo, National Energy Technology Laboratory
4:20 p.m. - 4:40 p.m. Data Driven Approaches to Understand Well Integrity (FWP-1022403)
Greg Lackey, National Energy Technology Laboratory
4:40 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Spatial Datasets for Understanding Basin-Scale Structure
Devin Justman, NETL Support Contractor

6:00 a.m - 7:00 a.m.
Carbon Management Week Run Club - Location TBD

7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m.
Meeting Registration - Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor
Continental Breakfast - Exhibit Hall B Concourse/Exhibit Hall B - 2nd Floor

8:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Coming Soon
10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. BREAK - Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor

 

Electric Generation FEED Studies

10:30 a.m. - 11:10 a.m. FEEDs Approach Panel
Panel Member 1: TBD
Panel Member 2: TBD
Panel Member 3: TBD
11:10 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Project Diamond Vault Carbon Capture Front End Engineering Design Study (FE0032165)
Louisiana Economic Development Department
11:30 a.m. - 11:50 a.m. Retrofittable Advanced Combined Cycle Integration for Flexible Decarbonized Generation (FE0032131)
GE Company
11:50 a.m. - 11:55 a.m. Pastoria Energy Facility NGCC Carbon Capture System FEED Study (TBD)
Calpine California CCUS Holdings, LLC
11:55 a.m. - 12:10 p.m. Power FEED Study Reviews/Comparison to Baseline
National Energy Technology Laboratory
12:10 p.m. - 1:25 p.m. LUNCH - Exhibit Hall B Concourse/Exhibit Hall B - 2nd Floor

 

Industrial Capture FEED Studies Panel

1:25 p.m. - 1:45 p.m. Combined Carbon Capture Solution on Air Liquide Steam Methane Reformer (SMR) (FE0032181)
Electricore Inc.
1:45 p.m. - 2:05 p.m. Carbon Capture on Air Liquide United States Gulf Coast Steam Methane Reformer Using the Cryocap Flue Gases Process (FE0032192)
Dastur International Inc.
2:05 p.m. - 2:25 p.m. The 8RH2 Process for Producing Clean Hydrogen with Autothermal Reforming and Carbon Capture (FE0032127)
8 Rivers Capital
2:25 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Industrial Carbon Capture from an Existing Hot Briquetted Iron Manufacturing Facility using the Cryocap FG Technology (FE0032221)
University of Illinois
2:45 p.m. - 3:05 p.m. Carbon Capture Plant Front-End Engineering Design (FEED) Study for Cement Manufacturing (FE0032220)
Vijay Gupta, RTI International
3:05 p.m. - 3:25 p.m. Industrial Carbon Capture from a Cement Facility Using the Cryocap FG Process (FE0032136)
University of Illinois
3:25 p.m. - 3:40 p.m. Cement Plant TEA/LCA
NETL
3:40 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. BREAK - Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor

 

Industrial Decarbonization Panel

4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Panel Member 1: TBD
Panel Member 2: TBD
Panel Member 3: TBD
Panel Member 4: TBD

 

DOE/NETL Analyses and Tools

5:00 p.m. - 5:20 p.m. Regions
5:20 p.m. - 5:40 p.m. Maps NETL

 

NETL Research & Innovation Center
Moderator: Dave Luebke

10:30 a.m. - 10:50 a.m. CDR Systems Analysis
Sally Homsy, National Energy Technology Laboratory
10:50 a.m. - 11:10 a.m. Accelerated Aging Experiments on a Polymer-Supported Molecular Amine DAC Sorbent
Jan Steckel, National Energy Technology Laboratory
11:10 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Machine Learned Force Field Modeling of Metal Organic Frameworks for CO2 Direct Air Capture
Jack Findley, National Energy Technology Laboratory
11:30 a.m. - 11:50 a.m. Innovations in Direct Air Capture: Unveiling a Simple and Robust Synthesized Fibrous Amine-functionalized Matrix (FAM) Sorbent for Commercial Scale-up
Qiuming Wang, NETL Support Contractor
11:50 a.m. - 12:10 p.m. Development of a CFD-based Methodology for Sorbent Characterization for Direct Air Capture of CO2
Subhodeep Banerjee, National Energy Technology Laboratory
12:10 p.m. - 1:25 p.m. LUNCH - Exhibit Hall B Concourse/Exhibit Hall B - 2nd Floor

 

Integrated Bench-Scale DAC Testing
Moderator: Zachary Roberts

1:25 p.m. - 1:45 p.m. Demonstration of Regeneration Process and System Integration with a Greenhouse Enrichment for Direct Air Capture of CO2 with Building Air Handling Equipment (FWP-FEAA433)
Kashif Nawaz, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
1:45 p.m. - 2:05 p.m. A New Direct Air Capture System Operating on Low Grade Heat Generated from Geothermal Plants (SC0022687)
Gokhan Alptekin, TDA Research, Inc.
2:05 p.m. - 2:25 p.m. Direct Air Capture by Ion-Exchange Sorbent and Low-Grade Heat (SC0022940)
Joshua Charles, Advanced Cooling Technologies, Inc.
2:25 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Dual Function Materials for Direct Air Capture of CO2 (SC0020795)
Jonathan Peters, Susteon, Inc.
2:45 p.m. - 3:10 p.m. A Combined Atmospheric Water Extraction and CO2 Direct Air Capture System (FE0031970)
Neel Rangnekar and Alex Spiteri, IWVC, LLC
3:10 p.m. - 3:35 p.m. DAC RECO2UP - Direct Air Capture Recovery of Energy for CCUS Partnership (FE0031961)
Joshua Miles, AirCapture, LLC
3:35 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. BREAK - Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor

 

Pre-Commercial DAC Technology Prize Semifinalists
Moderator: Elias Cain

4:00 p.m. - 4:05 p.m. Moderator
4:05 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. DAC Technology Prize Semifinalist #1
4:15 p.m. - 4:25 p.m. DAC Technology Prize Semifinalist #2
4:25 p.m. - 4:35 p.m. DAC Technology Prize Semifinalist #3
4:35 p.m. - 4:45 p.m. DAC Technology Prize Semifinalist #4
4:45 p.m. - 4:55 p.m. DAC Technology Prize Semifinalist #5
4:55 p.m. - 5:05 p.m. DAC Technology Prize Semifinalist #6
5:05 p.m. - 5:15 p.m. DAC Technology Prize Semifinalist #7
5:15 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. Q&A

 

Consortia Overview & Mineralization
Moderator: TBD

10:30 a.m. - 10:55 a.m. U.S. Department of Energy Joint Office CO2 Conversion Consortia
Ian Rowe
10:55 a.m. - 11:20 a.m. Achieving Unprecedented Carbon Dioxide Utilization in CO2Concrete: System Design, Product Development and Process Demonstration (FE0031915)
Gaurav N. Sant, UCLA Institute for Carbon Management
11:20 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. TBD
11:45 a.m. - 12:10 p.m. Low-Cost, High Yield and Scalable Carbon Dioxide Mineralization to Invent Novel Carbon-Negative Concrete (FE0032396)
Rouzbeh Savary, C-Crete Technologies, LLC
12:10 p.m. - 1:25 p.m. LUNCH - Exhibit Hall B Concourse/Exhibit Hall B - 2nd Floor

 

Biological Uptake
Moderator: Naomi O'Neil

1:25 p.m. - 1:50 p.m. Spirulina Production on Flue Gas (FE0032187)
Rodney Corpuz, Global Algae Innovations, Inc.
1:50 p.m. - 2:15 p.m. Clutivation-Ready Improved Algae Strains (CRIAS) for Increased Carbon Utilization Efficiency (FE0032189)
John Benemann, MicroBio Engineering
2:15 p.m. - 2:40 p.m. Improved Microalgal Carbon Utilization Efficiency via Integrated CO2 Electro-Conversion to Formate and Microalgal Sequestration (FE0032186)
Rich Masel, Dioxide Materials, Inc.
2:40 p.m. - 3:05 p.m. ALBUS: Algae-Based Bioproducts Utilizing Sorbent-Captured CO2 (FE0032190)
Robert Thomas Currin, Southwest Technologies, LLC
3:05 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Algal Biorefinery Conversion of Utility CO2 to High-Value Products (ABC-UC) (FE0032229)
Ken Reardon, Colorado State University
3:35 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. BREAK - Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor

 

Biological Uptake
Moderator: Kanchan Mondal

4:00 p.m. - 4:25 p.m. Photosynthesis-Driven Microalgal System to Mitigate Carbon Dioxide Emission from Power Plant Flue Gases (FE0032188)
Feng Chen and Russell Hill, University of Maryland Center for Environmental Science
4:25 p.m. - 4:50 p.m. Efficient CO2 Use for Robust Marine Microalgae Biomass Yields (MASS) (EE0010292)
Matthew Posewitz, Colorado School of Mines
4:50 p.m. - 5:15 p.m. Algal Turf Scrubbers: Improving Carbon Utilization and Productivity (ATS:CUP) (EE0010293)
Jason Quinn, Colorado State University
5:15 p.m. - 5:40 p.m. Enhancing Carbon Utilization by Algal Systems via Integrated Biogas Purification, Nitrogen Reuse, and Innovative Carbon Dioxide Delivery (EE0010291)
Zhen He, Washington University in St. Louis

 

CarbonSAFE Phase III (Plains)
Moderator: TBD

10:30 a.m. - 10:55 a.m. North Dakota Carbonsafe Phase III: Site Characterization and Permitting (FE0031889)
University of North Dakota
10:55 a.m. - 11:20 a.m. Wyoming Carbonsafe: Accelerating CCUS Commercialization and Deployment at Dry Fork Power Station and the Wyoming Integrated Test Center (FE0031891)
University of Wyoming
11:20 a.m. - 11:40 a.m. Bipartisan Infrastructure Law (BIL): Coal Creek Carbon Capture: Site Characterization and Permitting (FE0032331)
Amanda Livers-Douglas, Energy & Environmental Research Center at the University of North Dakota
11:40 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Bipartisan Infrastructure Law (BIL): CarbonSAFE Eos: Developing Commercial Sequestration for Southern Colorado (FE0032342)
Colorado School of Mines
12:00 p.m. - 12:20 p.m. Bipartisan Infrastructure Law (BIL): CarbonSAFE Phase III: Site Characterization and Permitting (FE0032343)
University of Wyoming
12:10 p.m. - 1:25 p.m. LUNCH - Exhibit Hall B Concourse/Exhibit Hall B - 2nd Floor

 

CarbonSAFE Phase II (Plains)
Moderator: TBD

1:25 p.m. - 1:50 p.m. Roughrider Carbon Storage Hub (FE0032282)
University of North Dakota
1:50 p.m. - 2:10 p.m. Bipartisan Infrastructure Law (BIL): The Williams Echo Springs CarbonSAFE Storage Complex Feasibility Study (FE0032448)
University of Wyoming

 

Associated Storage (Plains)
Moderator: TBD

2:10 p.m. - 2:35 p.m. Williston Basin Associated CO2 Storage Field Laboratory (FE0031694)
University of North Dakota Energy and Environmental Research Center
2:35 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Project Status Update: Developing CO2-EOR and Associated Storage within the Residual Oil Zone Fairways of the Powder River Basin, Wyoming (FE0031738)
Nick Jones, University of Wyoming

 

RIC R&D
Moderator: TBD

3:00 p.m. - 3:25 p.m. Monitoring Aseismic Deformation and Fault Reactivation with Distributed Strain Sensing Measurements in Overburden (FWP-)
Ge Jin, Colorado School of Mines
3:35 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. BREAK - Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor

 

Regional Initiatives (Plains)
Moderator: TBD

4:00 p.m. - 4:25 p.m. Plains CO2 Reduction Partnership Initiative to Accelerate Carbon Capture, Utilization, and Storage Deployment (FE0031838)
University of North Dakota Energy and Environmental Research Center
4:25 p.m. - 4:45 p.m. Wyoming Trails Carbon Hub: Developing a Roadmap for a Sustainable Carbon Hub (FE0032360)
Carbon Solutions, LLC
4:45 p.m. - 5:05 p.m. Prairie Horizon Carbon Management Hub (FE0032371)
University of North Dakota
5:05 p.m. - 5:25 p.m. Wyoming Class Six (VI) Site Characterization Database (FE0032372)
University of Wyoming

 

EDX disCO2ver - Unlocking CTS' Digital Future
Moderator: TBD

5:25 p.m. - 5:45 p.m. Spatial Dataset of Prospective Caprocks and Seals for U.S. Sedimentary Basins (FWP-1025007)
Scott Pantaleone and Abigail Martin, NETL Support Contractors

SMART Tools - Computational and Visualization Advances
Moderator: TBD

10:30 a.m. - 10:40 a.m. SMART Initiative EY23 Overview
Hema Siriwardane, National Energy Technology Laboratory
10:40 a.m. - 10:55 a.m. ML-based Dimension Reduction Strategies
Seyyed Hosseini and Hongsheng Wang, University of Texas Bureau of Economic Geology
10:55 a.m. - 11:10 a.m. Physics-Informed Machine Learning
Alex Tartakovsky, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
11:10 a.m. - 11:25 a.m. Transfer Learning for Multi-Physics Problems
Hongkyu Yoon, Sandia National Laboratory
11:25 a.m. - 11:40 a.m. Model Explorer for Virtual Learning
Maruti Mudunuru, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

 

SMART Tools - Computational and Visualization Advances
Moderator: TBD

11:40 a.m. - 11:55 a.m. ML-Based Induced Seismicity Forecasting with ORION
Kayla Kroll and Chris Sherman - Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
11:55 a.m. - 12:10 p.m. SMART Decision Support and Visualization Platform (FWP-1025011)
Patrick Wingo, National Energy Technology Laboratory
12:10 p.m. - 1:25 p.m. LUNCH - Exhibit Hall B Concourse/Exhibit Hall B - 2nd Floor

 

SMART Tools - Application to IBDP Data
Moderator: TBD

1:25 p.m. - 1:45 p.m. Comparison of ML-Based Proxy Modeling Strategies
Jared Schuetter, Battelle Memorial Institute
1:45 p.m. - 2:05 p.m. ML-Based Data Assimilation and History Matching
Akhil Data-Gupta, Texas A&M University
2:05 p.m. - 2:25 p.m. ML-Based Optimization for CO2 Injection
Bailian Chen, Los Alamos National Laboratory
2:25 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. ML-Based Rock Properties and Seismic Volume Enhancement
Manika Prasad, Colorado School of Mines
2:45 p.m. - 3:05 p.m. ML-Based Fracture and Fault Identification
Youzuo Lin, University of North Carolina
3:05 p.m. - 3:25 p.m. ML-Based Rock Physics Modeling and Reservoir Imaging
David Alumbaugh, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
3:35 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. BREAK - Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor

 

SMART Tools - Applications
Moderator: TBD

4:00 p.m. - 4:20 p.m. Transfer Learning for Different Geology
Siddarth Mishra, Texas A&M University
4:20 p.m. - 4:40 p.m. Wafer-Scale Engine Applications for CCS
Chung Shih- National Energy Technology Laboratory
4:40 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. ML-Based Fault Fractures in Geomodel
Shane Butler, North Dakota University Energy and Environmental Research Center
5:00 p.m. - 5:20 p.m. Technoeconomic and Liability Evaluation for Storage
David Morgan and Veronica Vasylkivska, National Energy Technology Laboratory
5:20 p.m. - 5:40 p.m. CONNECT - Carbon Management Projects: Database and Explorer
Maneesh Sharma, NETL Support Contractor and Ayaka Jones, U.S. Department of Energy

Regional Initiatives (Southeast)
Moderator: TBD

10:30 a.m. - 10:55 a.m. Southeast Regional Carbon Utilization and Storage Partnership (SECARB-USA) (FE0031830)
Southern States Energy Board
10:55 a.m. - 11:15 a.m. Alabama Carbon Storage: Data Sharing and Engagement (FE0032373)
Geological Survey of Alabama
11:15 a.m. - 11:35 a.m. Texas Louisiana Carbon Management Community (TXLACMC) (FE0032361)

 

CarbonSAFE Phase III (Southeast)
Moderator: TBD

11:35 a.m. - 11:55 a.m. Bipartisan Infrastructure Law (BIL): Timberlands Sequestration - A Biomass Carbon Dioxide Capture Project for Pulp & Paper (FE0032330)
Andrew Chartrand, Timberlands Sequestration, LLC
11:55 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. Bipartisan Infrastructure Law (BIL): River Parish Sequestration - A Critical Carbon Storage Hub for the Louisiana Chemical Corridor (FE0032443)
Jalal Jalali, River Parish Seuestration, LLC
12:10 p.m. - 1:25 p.m. LUNCH - Exhibit Hall B Concourse/Exhibit Hall B - 2nd Floor

 

CarbonSAFE Phase III (Southeast)
Moderator: TBD

1:25 p.m. - 1:50 p.m. Establishing an Early CO2 Storage Complex in Kemper County, Mississippi: Project EC02S (Phase III) (FE0031888)
Southern States Energy Board
1:50 p.m. - 2:10 p.m. Bipartisan Infrastructure Law (BIL): CarbonSAFE Phase III, Polk Carbon Storage Complex Detailed Site Characterization (FE0032444)
Tampa Electric Company

 

RIC R&D
Moderator: TBD

2:10 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. Baseline Electromagnetic Survey Results at the Kemper County CarbonSAFE Site (FWP-1022403)
Colton Kohnke, National Energy Technology Laboratory

 

CarbonSAFE Phase II (Southeast)
Moderator: TBD

2:30 p.m. - 2:50 p.m. Bipartisan Infrastructure Law (BIL): Red Hills CO2 Storage Hub (RHCSH) Feasibility Study (FE0032446)
Trifecta Renewable Solutions
2:50 p.m. - 3:10 p.m. Bipartisan Infrastructure Law (BIL): Atlantic Coast CO2 Emissions Storage Sink (Project ACCESS) (FE0032447)
Southern States Energy Board
3:10 p.m. - 3:35 p.m. Optimizing Alabama's CO2 Storage in Shelby County (OASIS) (FE0032267)
Southern States Energy Board
3:35 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. BREAK - Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor

 

EDX disCO2ver - Unlocking CTS' Digital Future
Moderator: TBD

4:00 p.m. - 4:20 p.m. DOE's Carbon Management RD&D Investments: Spatio-Temporal Data Hub and Interactive Platform
Chad Rowan, National Energy Technology Laboratory

 

Secure Storage
Moderator: TBD

4:20 p.m. - 4:45 p.m. High-Resolution Reservoir Seal Integrity Monitoring using Optimized Borehole Sources and Distributed Acoustic Sensing (FE0032058)
Rice University
4:45 p.m. - 5:10 p.m. Acoustic Emissions Sensing for Tracing Carbon Dioxide Movement in Caprock of a Carbon Capture Utilization and Storage System (CCUS) (FE0032062)
Battelle Memorial Institute
5:10 p.m. - 5:35 p.m. Changes in Seal Integrity Induced by CO2 Injection and Leakage in a Hydromechanically Reactivated Fault Affecting a Caprock Analog: Combining Distributed Fiber Optic Chemical Sensors and Seismic Measurements in Boreholes (FWP-FP00013650)
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

5:45 p.m. – 7:45 p.m. Reception/Poster Session/Interactive Demo Session

Scaled Validation of Advanced TPMS Structured Packing at the National Carbon Capture Center (FEW0297)
Nathan Ellebracht, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
CO2-phillic Block Copolymers with Intrinsic Microporosity for Post-combustion CO2 Capture (SC0020730)
Ravi Prasad, Helios-NRG, LLC and Haiqing Lin, University of Buffalo
Bench-scale Development of Transformational Switchable-hydrophilicity Solvent-enabled Absorption Process for Energy-efficient CO2 Capture and Fixation (SC0022734)
Xiansen Li, Thermisoln, LLC
Life Cycle Analysis of Enhanced Rock Weathering
Jorge Izar-Tenorio, NETL Support Contractor
WellBASE - An Interactive Platform for Wellbore Material Assessment (FWP-1022465)
Daniel Addokwei Tetteh, NETL Support Contractor
Multi-Scale 3D Imaging for ML Property Upscaling: Mt. Simon Sandstone Case Study
Magdalena Gill, NETL Support Contractor
Spatial Datasets to Support Evaluation for Wellbore Integrity (FWP-1025007)
Devin Justman, NETL Support Contractor
Carbon Storage Core Characterization Efforts at NETL (CTS Multiyear Research Plan - Goal 6)
Shelby Isom, NETL Support Contractor
CO2 Storage Efficiency in San Juan Basin (FWP-1022403)
Foad Haeri, NETL Support Contractor
Developing the Onshore Pipeline Database to Support Advanced Infrastructure Integrity Modeling (FWP-1611464)
Caleb Malay, NETL Support Contractor
Community Sentiment Analysis with Focus on CCS (FWP-1025007)
Casey White, NETL Support Contractor
CCS Site Evaluation in the San Juan Basin using the Analysis of Volatiles from Legacy and Fresh Cuttings - Implications for CO2 Injection and Storage (FE0032064)
Christopher Smith, Advanced Hydrocarbon Stratigraphy
Model Explorer: A Visualization and Analytics Interface for Geological Modeling and Class VI Permitting
Ashton Kirol, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Re-imagining and Conceptualizing Integrated Offshore CO2 Storage (FWP-1022465)
Julia Mulhern, NETL Support Contractor
Demo Title Presenter(s) Affiliation(s) Brief Description Related Presentation Related Poster
CONNECT - Carbon Management Projects: Database and Explorer Maneesh Sharma NETL Support Contractor The Carbon Management Projects (CONNECT) Database and Explorer, developed by U.S. Department of Energy’s (DOE) Office of Fossil Energy and Carbon Management (FECM), aims to provide a one-stop access to authoritative information on a portfolio of federal research, development, and demonstration (RD&D) projects that have been publicly announced to advance carbon management technologies. CONNECT - Carbon Management Projects: Database and Explorer (Tuesday, Aug 6th, 5:20 p.m., Rooms 304-305) n/a
CO2-Locate: An Interactive Web Tool to Quickly Filter and Visualize Millions of Well Records (FWP-1611464) Alec Dyer NETL Support Contractor The CO2-Locate tool is an interactive web tool built using Esri’s Experience Builder web application, enabling stakeholders to interrogate and visualize 10’s of millions of well records and their attributes from the CO2-Locate database. Users have the capability to quickly and easily filter well information based on age, true vertical depth, and status attributes as well as spatially filter by state and county. This demo will showcase the power of web-based data-visualization and evaluation capabilities via the EDX DisCO2ver Platform to help stakeholders make informed decisions on Class II well reuse for carbon storage injection. CO2-Locate: A Living National Well Database (Monday, Aug 5th, 4:00 p.m., Rooms 306-307) n/a
Rokbase for CTS Digital Rock Data Discovery (EDX4CCS) Dustin Crandall National Energy Technology Laboratory Presentation of an online database and system that highlights the NETL Core Characterization efforts and combines online digital core resources. n/a Carbon Storage Core Characterization Efforts at NETL
Updated CO2-SCREEN Tool Angela Goodman and Foad Haeri National Energy Technology Laboratory & NETL Support Contractor NETL has released version five of a user-friendly, sophisticated database that can be used to estimate the carbon dioxide (CO2) storage potential of underground geological environments, helping stakeholders make more informed decisions that could improve the efficiency, safety and long-term stability of CO2 storage operations. NETL’s updated CO2-SCREEN tool, which stands for Carbon Dioxide Storage prospective Resource Estimation Excel analysis, now features additional storage efficiency factors. These factors are based on experimental measurements and reservoir simulations conducted on rock cores from storage reservoirs that were targeted for CO2 storage across the United States. The tool also no longer limits storage efficiency factors to open boundary conditions, where reservoir fluids are assumed to be managed. Users can now estimate CO2 storage based on both closed and semi-closed boundaries, which are found in reservoirs that are sealed or partially sealed and in which there is little to no CO2 migration. n/a n/a
The Geospatial and Information Substitution and Anonymization Tool - GISA (FWP-1025007) Patrick Wingo National Energy Technology Laboratory The Geospatial and Information Substitution and Anonymization Tool (GISA) is a multi-modal tool which assists with anonymizing large heterogeneous datasets. Modules within the tool assist with anonymizing location, filenames, and file content. Additionally, a natural language processing approach within one module of the tool assists with recommending and redacting identifying information within reports. GISA - Protecting Stakeholder Spatial Data through an Advanced Anonymization Method (Monday, Aug 5th, 11:10 a.m., Rooms 306-307) n/a
Locating Relevant Data: Data Previewer and Download Tool (FWP-1025007) Dakota Zaengle NETL Support Contractor This tool is being developed to allow researchers and stakeholders to preview, identify and, download relevant files from large, heterogeneous datasets. n/a n/a
SimCCS for CCTUS Infrastructure Decision Making (FWP-LANL-FE0-207-20-FY21) Martin Ma Los Alamos National Laboratory Provide a demo of key modeling capabilities in SIM CCS for CCTUS infrastructure deployment Sim CCS: Development and Applications (Wednesday, Aug 7th, 2:30 p.m., SOP Ballroom B) n/a
Carbon Storage Site Mapping Inquiry Tool (MapIT) Catherine Schooley and Paige Morkner NETL Support Contractor & National Energy Technology Laboratory The Carbon Storage Site Mapping Inquiry Tool (MapIT) is an online web mapping tool designed to help users discover available public-sourced data to facilitate data exploration in support of Underground Injection Control (UIC) Program Class VI Well Site permitting for the geologic sequestration of carbon dioxide. MapIT serves only as a data exploration tool to support characterization of geologic carbon storage sites. Carbon Storage Site Mapping Inquiry Tool (MapIT) (Monday, Aug 5th, 10:30 a.m., Rooms 306-307) n/a
Connect your CCUS Activities to others with Carbon Matchmaker Jennifer Bauer National Energy Technology Laboratory Demonstration of the Carbon Matchmaker tool (https://www.energy.gov/fecm/carbon-matchmaker) on how the tool can be used by attendees to identify their CCUS activities and connect with others. Carbon Matchmaker: Connecting CCUS Activities and Stakeholders (Monday, Aug 5th, 5:05 p.m., SOP Ballroom B) n/a
CCS-EJ-SJ Database and Web Tool- What's New (FWP-1025007) John M. Bocan NETL Support Contractor This demonstration will guide a user to access, view and acquire data from the CCS-EJ-SJ project so to enable one to make the best informed decisions via a new, interactive web application. Dynamic CCS-EJ-SJ Database and Web Application - What's New (Monday, Aug 5th, 2:45 p.m., Rooms 306-307) Community Sentiment Analysis with focus on CCS
SMART Induced Seismicity Module (SMART) Kayla Kroll and Chris Sherman Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory Induced seismicity forecasting with ORION. TBD - not yet scheduled n/a
Offshore GCS Data Collection and Web Application Demo (FWP-1022465) Julia Mulhern NETL Support Contractor The Offshore Geologic Carbon Storage Data Collection Web Application is an interactive data collection which aggregates and disseminates publicly available data to support offshore geologic carbon storage (GCS) in the United States. This data collection can be leveraged by stakeholders to understand where GCS may be viable offshore, create GCS project analogs, and address challenges to GCS in offshore environments. International Offshore Carbon Transport and Storage Inventory (Thursday, Aug 8th, 5:05 p.m., SOP Ballroom B) n/a

6:00 a.m - 7:00 a.m.
Carbon Management Week Run Club - Location TBD

7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m.
Meeting Registration - Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor
Continental Breakfast - Exhibit Hall B Concourse/Exhibit Hall B - 2nd Floor

8:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Coming Soon
10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. BREAK - Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor

Testing Panel

10:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Panel Member 1: TBD
Panel Member 2: TBD
Panel Member 3: TBD
Panel Member 4: TBD

 

Power Generation Engineering-Scale Testing/Pilots

11:30 a.m. - 11:50 a.m. Safeguarding Amines from Oxidation by Enabling Technologies (FE0031861)
University of Texas
11:50 a.m. - 12:10 p.m. Engineering Scale Design and Testing of Transformational Membrane Technology for CO2 Capture (FE0031946)
Gas Technology Institute
12:10 p.m. - 1:25 p.m. LUNCH - Exhibit Hall B Concourse/Exhibit Hall B - 2nd Floor

 

Power Generation Engineering-Scale Testing/Pilots

1:25 p.m. - 1:45 p.m. Engineering-Scale Demonstration of Transformational Solvent on NGCC Flue Gas (FE0031950)
Ion Clean Energy Inc.
1:45 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. Engineering-Scale Test of a Water-Lean Solvent for Post-Combustion Capture (FE0031945)
EPRI
2:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m. Engineering-Scale Demonstration of the Mixed-Salt Process for CO2 Capture (FE0031588)
SRI International

 

Industrial Engineering-Scale Testing/Pilots

2:15 p.m. - 2:35 p.m. Techno-Economic Assessment (TEA) of High-Rate Post Combustion Carbon Capture Technology (FWP-LLNL-23-FEW0290)
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory/ION
2:35 p.m. - 2:55 p.m. Chevron Natural Gas Boiler Carbon Capture Technology Testing Project (FE0031944)
Chevron
2:55 p.m. - 3:10 p.m. Cryogenic Carbon Capture from Cement Production (FE0032148)
Sustainable Energy Solutions LLC
3:10 p.m. - 3:25 p.m. Application of Transformational University of Kentucky 3 Tonne Per Day Carbon Dioxide Capture System at a Steel Process Plant (FE0032133)
Heather Nikolic and Kunlei Liu, University of Kentucky Institute for Decarbonization and Energy Advancement (UK IDEA)
3:25 p.m. - 3:40 p.m. A High Efficiency, Modular Pre-Combustion Capture System for 21st Century Power Plant Poly-Generation Process (FE0031926)
TDA Research Inc.
3:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. BREAK - Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor

 

4:00 p.m. - 4:25 p.m. High Capture Rate Meeting Review
DOE/NETL

 

New Starts - Engineering-Scale/Pilots (Power and Industrial)

4:25 p.m. - 4:55 p.m. New Pilots Panel
Panel Member 1: TBD
Panel Member 2: TBD
Panel Member 3: TBD
4:55 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Engineering-Scale Design and Testing of Transformational Membrane Technology for CO2 Capture from Cement Gas (TBD)
Ohio State University
5:00 p.m. - 5:05 p.m. Application of Engineering Scale UKy CO2 Capture to Glass Production Facility (FE0032460)
Heather Nikolic and Kunlei Liu, University of Kentucky Institute for Decarbonization and Energy Advancement (UK IDEA)
5:05 p.m. - 5:10 p.m. ROTA-CAP™: Engineering-Scale Testing of Carbon Capture Technology in Industrial Iron and Steel Production (TBD)
GTI Energy
5:10 p.m. - 5:15 p.m. Membrane Hybrid Process for Deep Decarbonization of Industry (TBD)
Membrane Research and Technology Inc.
5:15 p.m. - 5:20 p.m. Engineering Scale Testing of a High-Performance Solvent for NGCC Flue Gas CO2 Capture (TBD)
Susteon Inc.
5:20 p.m. - 5:25 p.m. Engineering-Scale Testing of Transformational Membrane Technology for CO2 Capture from Natural Gas Combined Cycle (NGCC) Flue Gas (TBD)
Ohio State University

 

New Starts - AI-Based Emissions Analysis

5:25 p.m. - 5:50 p.m. Lightning-round presentations of newly selected SBIR projects

Carbon Negative Shot Update
Moderator: Andrew Aurelio

10:30 a.m. - 10:55 a.m. HOLD: CARBON NEGATIVE SHOT UPDATE

 

DAC FEED Studies
Moderator: Andrew Aurelio

10:55 a.m. - 11:20 a.m. FEED Study of CarbonCapture Inc. DAC and CarbonCure Utilization Technologies using United States Steel's Gary Works Plant Waste Heat (FE0032154)
Leslie Gioja, Illinois Sustainable Technology Center at the University of Illinois
11:20 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. ChemFADAC - Low Carbon Intensity Formic Acid Chemical Synthesis from Direct Air Captured CO2 Utilizing Chemical Plant Waste Heat (ChemFADAC) (FE0032157)
Matthew Atwood, AirCapture, LLC
11:45 a.m. - 12:10 p.m. Nuclear Direct Air Capture with Carbon Storage (NuDACCS) (FE0032160)
Brandon Webster, Battelle Memorial Institute
12:10 p.m. - 1:25 p.m. LUNCH - Exhibit Hall B Concourse/Exhibit Hall B - 2nd Floor

 

CDR Procurements
Moderator: Noah Deich

1:25 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Moderator
1:30 p.m. - 1:40 p.m. Panelist #1
1:40 p.m. - 1:50 p.m. Panelist #2
1:50 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. Panelist #3
2:00 p.m. - 2:10 p.m. Panelist #4
2:10 p.m. - 2:25 p.m. Q&A

 

CDR Purchase Pilot Prize Semifinalists
Moderator: Elias Cain

2:25 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. Moderator
2:30 p.m. - 2:40 p.m. CDR Purchase Prize Competitor #1
2:40 p.m. - 2:50 p.m. CDR Purchase Prize Competitor #2
2:50 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. CDR Purchase Prize Competitor #3
3:00 p.m. - 3:10 p.m. CDR Purchase Prize Competitor #4
3:10 p.m. - 3:25 p.m. Q&A
3:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. BREAK - Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor

 

Regional DAC Hubs - Feasibility Studies
Moderator: Andrew Aurelio

4:00 p.m. - 4:20 p.m. Illinois Basin Regional DAC Hub (FE0032375)
Kevin O'Brien, Board of Trustees of the University of Illinois
4:20 p.m. - 4:40 p.m. Colorado (Pueblo) Regional DAC Hub (FE0032376)
Kevin O'Brien, Board of Trustees of the University of Illinois
4:40 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Ankeron Carbon Management Hub (FE0032377)
Daniel Pike, Rocky Mountain Institute
5:00 p.m. - 5:20 p.m. Florida Regional DAC Hub (FE0032378)
Jason Dietsch, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
5:20 p.m. - 5:40 p.m. Western Regional Direct Air Capture Hub (FE0032379)
Saurabh Chaugule, Chevron New Energies, a division of Chevron U.S.A. Inc.

 

NAS Report Presentation & Mineralization
Moderator: Kara Zabetakis

10:30 a.m. - 11:20 a.m. Public Briefing: National Academies of Science Report, Carbon Utilization Infrastructure Markets Research and Development
Emily Carter, Princeton
11:20 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. Converting Carbon Dioxide (CO2) and Alkaline Solid Wastes to Carbon-Negative Cement for Precast Concrete Units (FE0032246)
Xinhua Liang, Washington University
11:45 a.m. - 12:10 p.m. Converting Carbon Dioxide (CO2) and Alkaline Solid Wastes into Carbon-Negative Supplementary Cementitious Materials for Co-Decarbonization of Multiple Sectors (FE0032395)
Hongyan Ma, University of Missouri
12:10 p.m. - 1:25 p.m. LUNCH - Exhibit Hall B Concourse/Exhibit Hall B - 2nd Floor

 

TBD & Mineralization
Moderator: Kanchan Mondal

1:25 p.m. - 1:50 p.m. Presentation Title TBD
Greg Cooney, U.S. Department of Energy
1:50 p.m. - 2:15 p.m. Integrated and Sustainable Pathways for CO2 Capture and Mineralization with Recovery of High Value Metals (FE0032398)
Greeshma Gadikota, Cornell University
2:15 p.m. - 2:40 p.m. Development of an Advanced Carbon Dioxide (CO2) Mineralization Technology for Coproduction of Value-Added Carbonate and Fertilizer Products (FE0032256)
Yongqi Lu, University of Illinois
2:40 p.m. - 3:05 p.m. Biomolecular Regulated Carbonation Pathway to Process Calcium-Rich Alkaline Industrial Wastes into Supplementary Cementitious Materials (Biocarb) (FE0032263)
Jialai Wang, University of Alabama
3:05 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Biomass Ash Valorization by CO2 Capture for Nano-Size Amorphous Calcium Carbonate Production and Use in Lower Carbon Footprint Cement (FE0032399)
Rajesh Mosali, Calcify, LLC
3:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. BREAK - Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor

 

Biological Uptake and Catalytic Conversion
Moderator: Michael Stanton

4:00 p.m. - 4:25 p.m. Engineering-Scale Validation of Novel Algae Carbon Dioxide (CO2) Capture and Bioproducts (FE0032103)
Fred Harrington, Helios-NRG, LLC
4:25 p.m. - 4:50 p.m. Carbon Capture and Utilization for Protein and Fatty Acids (FE0032104)
David Hazlebeck, Global Algae Innovations, Inc.
4:50 p.m. - 5:15 p.m. Producing Algal Biomass from Wastewater as Cotton Plant Fertilizer to Reduce Carbon Footprint (FE0032203)
Ram Ray, Prairie View A&M University
5:15 p.m. - 5:40 p.m. Dehydration Membrane Reactor for Direct Production of Dimethyl Carbonate (DMC) from Carbon Dioxide (CO2) and Hydrogen (H2) (FE0031909)
Shiguang Li, Gas Technology Institute (GTI)
5:40 p.m. - 6:05 p.m. Novel Plasma Catalyst Reformer of CO2 for Power to Jet Fuel and Energy Storage (SC0019791)
KC Tran and Leslie Bromberg, MAAT Energy

 

CO2 Transport FEED Studies
Moderator: TBD

10:30 a.m. - 10:40 a.m. Program Opener (Smith/Dooley)
10:40 a.m. - 10:50 a.m. Central Appalachian Basin CO2 National Network for Enhancing Carbon Transport Infrastructure Onshore/Offshore (CO2NNECTION) Intermodal Transport Hubs (FE0032487)
Jared Hawkins, Battelle Memorial Institute
10:50 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Inter-modal Transportation Hub at the Port of Tampa Bay, Florida (FE0032464)
Overseas Shipholding Group, Inc.
11:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m. Bipartisan Infrastructure Law (BIL): Gulf Coast Decarb System (FE0032345)
Howard Energy Partners
11:15 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Bipartisan Infrastructure Law (BIL): Wyoming Trails Carbon Hub (WyoTCH) (FE0032347)
Carbon Solutions, LLC
11:30 a.m. - 11:40 a.m. CO2 Barge Transportation FEED Study for Gulf Coast of Louisiana, Mississippi, and Alabama (TBD)
BKV dCarbon High West LLC
11:40 a.m. - 11:50 a.m. Carbon Ocean and Storage Transport 20 (TBD)
Overseas Shipholding Group, Inc.
11:50 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. West Coast Barge CO2 Transport Project (TBD)
ZuCO2 Transport LLC
12:00 p.m. - 12:10 p.m. Trail of the Chiefs (TBD)
Carbon Solutions LLC
12:10 p.m. - 1:25 p.m. LUNCH - Exhibit Hall B Concourse/Exhibit Hall B - 2nd Floor

 

Panel #4: Transport Project Financing
Moderator: TBD

1:20 p.m. - 1:40 p.m. CIFIA Loan Activities (LPO)
1:40 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. CIFIA Future Growth Grants Activities (FECM)
2:00 p.m. - 2:10 p.m. Transport Project Financing Q&A

 

Panel #5: Transport Modeling Updates
Moderator: TBD

2:10 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. Rail/Truck Transport Lifecycle Analysis and Techno-Economic Studies
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
2:30 p.m. - 2:50 p.m. SimCCS: Development and Applications (FWP-LANL-FE-207-20-FY21)
Bailian Chen, Los Alamos National Laboratory
2:50 p.m. - 3:10 p.m. Pipeline Cost Model (NETL-SSAE)
3:10 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. NETL's Smart CO2 Transport-Route Planning Tool: Mapping & Evaluating Corridors
Lucy Romeo and Jennifer Bauer, National Energy Technology Laboratory
3:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. BREAK - Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor

 

Panel #6
Moderator: TBD

4:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. DOE Funded RD&D
4:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. DOE Funded RD&D
4:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m. Multi Modal CO2 Transport: Modeling and Regulation
Kirk Labarbara, National Energy Technology Laboratory
4:45 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. University of Tulsa CO2 Transportation and Storage
University of Tulsa
5:00 p.m. - 5:15 p.m. Transport RD&D Consortium Summary of Activities

 

CarbonSAFE Phase II (Basalts/Mafics)
Moderator: TBD

10:30 a.m. - 10:55 a.m. Hermiston Oregon Basalt Carbon Storage Assurance Facility Enterprise (FE0032279)
University of Wyoming
10:55 a.m. - 11:15 a.m. Bipartisan Infrastructure Law (BIL): California-Nevada CO2 Storage Project (CANstore) (FE0032451)
Electric Power Research Institute, Inc.

 

Plume Detection and Storage Efficiency
Moderator: TBD

11:15 a.m. - 11:40 a.m. Sequestration in Basalt Formations (FWP-73235)
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
11:40 a.m. - 12:05 p.m. New Imaging and CO2 Storage Technologies for Unconventional Subsurface Reservoirs (FWP-70066)
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
12:10 p.m. - 1:25 p.m. LUNCH - Exhibit Hall B Concourse/Exhibit Hall B - 2nd Floor

 

CO2 Mineralization (Basalts/Mafic)
Moderator: TBD

1:25 p.m. - 1:50 p.m. Distributed Mafic Rock Resources for CO2 Mineralization in Arizona (FE0032252)
University of Arizona
1:50 p.m. - 2:15 p.m. Subsurface Carbon Mineralization Resources in Hawaiian Basalt (FE0032245)
University of Hawaii
2:15 p.m. - 2:40 p.m. Subsurface Mafic and Ultramafic Rock Mapping and Analysis for Carbon Mineralization in the United States (Submap-CO2) (FE0032249)
University of Texas at Austin

 

Secure Storage (Basalts/Mafic)
Moderator: TBD

2:40 p.m. - 3:05 p.m. Dynamic Reactivity of Mafic Materials due to CO2 Acidified Brines (FWP-1022403)
Dustin Crandall, National Energy Technology Laboratory
3:05 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Placeholder
3:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. BREAK - Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor

 

Plume Detection and Storage Efficiency
Moderator: TBD

4:00 p.m. - 4:25 p.m. Hollow-Core Fiber Sensors for CO2 Monitoring: Steps Towards the Optimization for Field Deployments (FWP-FEW0287)
Tiziana Bond, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
4:25 p.m. - 4:50 p.m. Low-Frequency Seismicity Recorded at CO2 Injection Sites (FWP-1022403)
Abhash Kumar or Abhijit Ghosh, National Energy Technology Laboratory

 

CO2 Storage Resources Management System (SRMS) Workshop

10:30 a.m. - 10:50 a.m. Placeholder
10:50 a.m. - 11:10 a.m. Placeholder
11:20 a.m. - 12:10 p.m. CO2 Storage Resources Management System (SRMS) Workshop
12:10 p.m. - 1:25 p.m. LUNCH - Exhibit Hall B Concourse/Exhibit Hall B - 2nd Floor

 

CO2 Storage Resources Management System (SRMS) Workshop

1:25 p.m. - 3:25 p.m. CO2 Storage Resources Management System (SRMS) Workshop
3:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. BREAK - Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor

 

CO2 Storage Resources Management System (SRMS) Workshop

4:00 p.m. - 5:40 p.m. CO2 Storage Resources Management System (SRMS) Workshop

 

6:00 a.m - 7:00 a.m.
Carbon Management Week Run Club - Location TBD

7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m.
Meeting Registration - Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor
Continental Breakfast - Exhibit Hall B Concourse/Exhibit Hall B - 2nd Floor

8:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Coming Soon
10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. BREAK - Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor

New Starts - Mobile Sources

10:30 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Mobile Sources Panel
Panel Member 1: TBD
Panel Member 2: TBD
Panel Member 3: TBD
11:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m. Decarbonization Analysis of Mobile Sources (FWP-FEAA443)
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
11:15 a.m. - 12:10 p.m. Lightning-round presentations of newly-selected SBIR projects
12:10 p.m. - 1:25 p.m. LUNCH - Exhibit Hall B Concourse/Exhibit Hall B - 2nd Floor

 

Development of Next-Generation Membrane-Based Capture Technologies for Low-Concentration Sources

1:25 p.m. - 1:40 p.m. Development of Self-Assembly Isoporous Supports Enabling Transformational Membrane Performance for Cost Effective Carbon Capture (FE0031596)
Membrane Technology and Research Inc.
1:40 p.m. - 1:55 p.m. Bench-Scale Development of a Transformational Graphene Oxide-Based Membrane Process for Post-Combustion CO2 Capture (FE0031598)
Gas Technology Institute
1:55 p.m. - 2:10 p.m. Enhanced Biomimetic Three-Dimensional Nanoporous Gyroid Membrane for High Efficiency Carbon Dioxide Absorption (TCF-21-24965)
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
2:10 p.m. - 2:25 p.m. Rational Development of Novel Metal-Organic Polyhedra-Based Membranes for CO2 Capture (FE0031736)
SUNY
2:25 p.m. - 2:40 p.m. RIC - Membrane Capture Media Development
NETL
2:40 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Panel Discussion - Lessons Learned/Future Directions
Panel Member 1: TBD
Panel Member 2: TBD
Panel Member 3: TBD
Panel Member 4: TBD
Panel Member 5: TBD
3:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. BREAK - Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor

 

New Starts - Industrial Decarbonization: Next Gen Oxygen-Based Approaches

4:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Oxygen-Based Approaches Panel
Panel Member 1: TBD
Panel Member 2: TBD
Panel Member 3: TBD
4:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. Lightning-round presentations

Integrating Biomass Chemical Looping for Decarbonizing Iron and Steel Industry with Complete CO2 Capture
Ohio State University

Decarbonization of the Recycled Paper Industry via Staged Pressurized Oxygen-Combustion
The Washington University

Near-zero Carbon Direct Iron Production from Industrial Waste using Chemical Looping with Hydrogen Co-Production
UKRF

Sustainable Aromatics Manufacturing from Methane via Oxidative Coupling and Aromatization
Catalytic and Redox Solutions LLC

Sustainable Ethylene via Chemical Looping – Oxidative Dehydrogenation
North Carolina State University

Chemical Looping Splitting of CO2 and H2O for Syngas Production and Oxidative Coupling of Methane for Producing Ethylene at Intermediate Temperatures
University of Utah

Rotary Lime Kiln Oxy Fuel Retrofit
Electricore Inc.

Gas Switching Reforming for Clean Hydrogen Production with CO2 Capture (GSR)
University of Alabama

 

Regional DAC Hubs - Feasibility Studies
Moderator: Elliot Roth

10:30 a.m. - 10:50 a.m. Houston Area DAC Hub (FE0032380)
Amy Linsebigler, GE Vernova Advanced Research Center
10:50 a.m. - 11:10 a.m. Pelican-Gulf Coast Carbon Removal (FE0032381)
Robert Twilly, Louisiana State University
11:10 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Community Alliance for Direct Air Capture (CALDAC) (FE0032382)
Louise Bedsworth, The Regents of the University of California
11:30 a.m. - 11:50 a.m. Aera Direct Air Capture Hub - Kern (FE0032383)
Hatuaon (Dudi) Ritonga, Aera Federal LLC
11:50 a.m. - 12:10 p.m. Red Rocks DAC Hub: A Geothermal Energy-Driven Direct Air Carbon Capture and Sequestration Hub in Southwest Utah (FE0032384)
Sarah Jewett, Fervo Energy Company
12:10 p.m. - 1:25 p.m. LUNCH - Exhibit Hall B Concourse/Exhibit Hall B - 2nd Floor

 

Regional DAC Hubs - Feasibility Studies
Moderator: Elliot Roth

1:25 p.m. - 1:45 p.m. An Arctic Direct Air Capture (DAC) Hub Testing Ground (FE0032385)
Esther Tempel, ASRC Energy Services, LLC
1:45 p.m. - 2:05 p.m. Midwest Nuclear DAC Hub (MINDAC) (FE0032386)
Jennifer Dunn, Northwestern University
2:05 p.m. - 2:25 p.m. The DAC Hub for Appalachian Prosperity (FE0032387)
Kunlei Liu, University of Kentucky
2:25 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Teras DAC (aka Monster Direct Air Capture) (FE0032388)
Brian Ziems, Siemens Energy, Inc.

 

Regional DAC Hubs - FEED Studies
Moderator: Elliot Roth

2:45 p.m. - 3:10 p.m. California Direct Air Capture Hub Front-End Engineering Design and Planning (FE0032389)
Joseph Swisher, Electric Power Research Institute, Inc.
3:10 p.m. - 3:35 p.m. Prairie Compass DAC Hub - Phase 1 (FE0032390)
Josh Stanislowski, University of North Dakota EERC
3:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. BREAK - Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor

 

Regional DAC Hubs - FEED Studies
Moderator: Zachary Roberts

4:00 p.m. - 4:25 p.m. Southwest Regional Direct Air Capture Hub (FE0032391)
Gary Dirks, AZ Board of Regents on behalf of Arizona State University
4:25 p.m. - 4:50 p.m. Southeast DAC (SEDAC) Hub: Leveraging Legacy Work in Mobile Region (FE0032392)
Benjamin Wernette, Southern States Energy Board
4:50 p.m. - 5:15 p.m. The Wyoming Regional Direct Air Capture Hub (FE0032393)
Patricia Loria, CarbonCapture Inc.

 

Biological Uptake
Moderator: Lei Hong

10:30 a.m. - 10:55 a.m. Continuous Algae-Based Carbon Capture and Utilization to Transform Economics and Environmental Impacts (FE0032108)
Susie Dai, Texas A&M Agrilife Research
10:55 a.m. - 11:20 a.m. An Experimental and Computational Approach to Investigating CO2 Uptake of Cellulose-Producing Algae from Cellulosic Ethanol Product (FE0032207)
Wafa Maftuhin and Bryan Wong, University of California - Riverside
11:20 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. NH4OH Looping with Membrane Absorber and Distributed Stripper for Enhanced Algae Growth (FE0031921)
Brad Irvin and Kunlei Liu, University of Kentucky
11:45 a.m. - 12:10 p.m. Improving the Cost-Effectiveness of Algal CO2 Utilization by Synergistic Integration with Power Plant and Wastewater Treatment Operations (FE0032098)
Lance Schideman, University of Illinois
12:10 p.m. - 1:25 p.m. LUNCH - Exhibit Hall B Concourse/Exhibit Hall B - 2nd Floor

 

Catalytic Pathway for Methanol
Moderator: Richard Dunst

1:25 p.m. - 1:45 p.m. CO2 to Methanol with Solid Polymer Electrolytes and Composite Electrodes in Stackable Zero-Gap Electrochemical Cells (CO2emeoh) (FE0032414)
Ryan Wartena, AirCapture, LLC
1:45 p.m. - 2:05 p.m. Compact, Modular, and High-Yield Membrane Reactor for Carbon-Neutral Methanol Synthesis from Direct Air Capture and Carbon-Free Hydrogen Production (FE0032404)
Shoujie Ren, E2H2NANO, LLC
2:05 p.m. - 2:25 p.m. An Integrated Technology Demonstration of Continuous Passive Direct Air Capture (DAC) and Green Methanol Production (FE0032419)
Mustapha Soukri, RTI International
2:25 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Efficient Integrated Methanol Synthesis Using Carbon from Direct Air Capture (FE0032400)
Gokhan Alptekin, TDA Research, Inc.
2:45 p.m. - 3:05 p.m. Green Methanol Production from Atmospheric Carbon Dioxide (CO2) (FE0032397)
Jonathan Peters, Susteon, Inc.
3:05 p.m. - 3:25 p.m. Production of Low-Carbon Methanol Through the Use of Direct-Air Capture of CO2 and Solid-Oxide Co-Electrolysis of CO2 and H2O to Syn-Gas (Air2meoh) (FE0032413)
Donald Whisenhunt, GE Vernova Advanced Research
3:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. BREAK - Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor

 

Catalytic Pathway for Methanol
Moderator: TBD

4:00 p.m. - 4:20 p.m. Modular Integrated System for Carbon-Neutral Methanol Synthesis Using Direct Air Capture and Carbon-Free Hydrogen Production (FE0032412)
Xingbo Liu, West Virginia University Research Corporation
4:20 p.m. - 4:40 p.m. Mobile Air to Methanol (Air2Fuel) (FE0032405)
Justin Flory, Arizona State University
4:40 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Integrated Carbon-Neutral Methanol Production from Direct Air Capture and Carbon-Free Hydrogen (FE0032401)
Yushan Yan, University of Delaware
5:00 p.m. - 5:20 p.m. Green Methanol via an Integrated Direct Air Capture, CO2 Electrolyzer, and Hydrogenation Reactor (FE0032415)
Thomas Zawodzinski, University of Tennessee
5:20 p.m. - 5:40 p.m. Methanol from Integrated Direct Air Capture and Ceramic Electrolysis (FE0032403)
Dustin McLarty, Washington State University

 

Offshore Partnerships
Moderator: TBD

10:30 a.m. - 10:55 a.m. Southeast Regional Carbon Storage Partnership: Offshore Gulf of Mexico (FE0031557)
10:55 a.m. - 11:20 a.m. Offshore Gulf of Mexico Partnership for Carbon Storage - Resources and Technology Development (GOMCarb) (FE0031558)

 

Regional Initiatives (Offshore)
Moderator: TBD

11:20 a.m. - 11:40 a.m. Supporting Communities and Industry for Mid-Atlantic Offshore Carbon Storage Hub Development (FE0032407)
Battelle Memorial Institute

 

CarbonSAFE Phase III (Offshore/Gulf of Mexico)
Moderator: TBD

11:40 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Bipartisan Infrastructure Law (BIL): Lone Star Storage Hub Project (FE0032332)
12:00 p.m. - 12:20 p.m. Bipartisan Infrastructure Law (BIL): Longleaf CCS Hub (FE0032341)
Dave Riestenberg, Advanced Resources International and Timberly Ross, Tenaska
12:10 p.m. - 1:25 p.m. LUNCH - Exhibit Hall B Concourse/Exhibit Hall B - 2nd Floor

 

CarbonSAFE Phase III (Offshore/Gulf of Mexico)
Moderator: TBD

1:25 p.m. - 1:50 p.m. Bipartisan Infrastructure Law (BIL): Magnolia Sequestration Hub Project Review (FE0032339)
Kelly Watson, Magnolia Sequestration Hub, LLC
1:50 p.m. - 2:10 p.m. Bipartisan Infrastructure Law (BIL): Bluebonnet Sequestration Project (FE0032338)
Bluebonnet Sequestration Hub, LLC
2:10 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. Bipartisan Infrastructure Law (BIL): Monkey Island Carbon Storage Project (MICSP) (FE0032438)
Advanced Resources International, Inc.

 

CarbonSAFE Phase II (Offshore/Gulf of Mexico)
Moderator: TBD

2:30 p.m. - 2:55 p.m. Coastal Bend Carbon Management Project: Carbonsafe Phase II (FE0032265)
Thomas A. Blasingame, Texas A&M University
2:55 p.m. - 3:20 p.m. Louisiana Offshore Carbon Dioxide Hub Repurposing Infrastructure to Decrease Greenhouse Emissions (Project Lochridge) (FE0032270)
Southern States Energy Board
3:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. BREAK - Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor

 

CarbonSAFE Phase II (Offshore/Gulf of Mexico)
Moderator: TBD

4:00 p.m. - 4:20 p.m. CarbonSAFE Phase II – Storage Complex Feasibility: Coastal Bend Offshore Carbon Storage (FE0032271)
Port of Corpus Christi Authority

 

Offshore Topics
Moderator: TBD

4:20 p.m. - 4:45 p.m. Field Validation of MVA Technology for Offshore CCS: Novel Ultra-High-Resolution 3D Marine Seismic Technology (P-Cable) (FE0028193)
University of Texas at Austin
4:45 p.m. - 5:05 p.m. Offshore CO2 Storage Cost Modeling (FWP-1022435)
MacKenzie Mark-Moser, National Energy Technology Laboratory
5:05 p.m. - 5:20 p.m. International Offshore Carbon Transport and Storage Inventory
Julia Mulhern, NETL Support Contractor
5:20 p.m. - 5:35 p.m. International Offshore Initiative
Katherine Romanak, Bureau of Economic Geology- University of Texas

 

CarbonSAFE Phase II (West/Northwest)
Moderator: TBD

10:30 a.m. - 10:50 a.m. Bipartisan Infrastructure Law (BIL): CTV III CO2 Storage Project in Sacramento Basin, California (FE0032450)
Colorado School of Mines
10:50 a.m. - 11:10 a.m. Bipartisan Infrastructure Law (BIL): Alaska Railbelt Carbon Capture and Storage (ARCCS) Project (FE0032453)
University of Alaska Fairbanks

 

Regional Initiatives (West/Northwest)
Moderator: TBD

11:10 a.m. - 11:35 a.m. Carbon Utilization and Storage Partnership of the Western United States (FE0031837)
New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology
11:35 a.m. - 11:55 a.m. Utah Statewide Carbon Storage Assessment: Geological Data Gathering, Analysis, Sharing, and Engagement (FE0032367)
Utah Department of Natural Resources
11:55 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. State of Alaska Initiative to Create a Statewide Carbon Capture, Utilization, and Storage (CCUS) Database (FE0032370)
Alaska Department of Natural Resources
12:10 p.m. - 1:25 p.m. LUNCH - Exhibit Hall B Concourse/Exhibit Hall B - 2nd Floor

 

CarbonSAFE Phase II (West/Northwest)
Moderator: TBD

1:25 p.m. - 1:50 p.m. Uinta Basin Carbonsafe II: Storage Complex Feasibility (FE0032266)
Ting Xiao, University of Utah
1:50 p.m. - 2:15 p.m. Tulare County Carbon Storage Project (TCCSP) (FE0032264)
Advanced Resources International, Inc.
2:15 p.m. - 2:40 p.m. Sutter County CO2 Capture and Storage Project, Northern California (FE0032239)
Gas Technology Institute

 

CO2 Mineralization
Moderator: TBD

2:40 p.m. - 3:05 p.m. Resource Assessment for Carbon Dioxide Storage via Accelerated Carbonation Reaction with Recycled Concrete Aggregates (RCA) (FE0032259)
Seunghee Kim, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
3:05 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Resource Assessment of Industrial Wastes for CO2 Mineralization (FE0032244)
University of North Dakota
3:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. BREAK - Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor

 

CO2 Mineralization
Moderator: TBD

4:00 p.m. - 4:25 p.m. Regional Resource Assessment for CO2 Storage in New Mexico and Surrounding Areas: Identification, Characterization, and Evaluation of In-Situ Mineralization Site/Complex (FE0032257)
Sai Wang, Petroleum Recovery Research Center - New Mexico Tech
4:25 p.m. - 4:50 p.m. Resource Assessment of Geological Formations and Mine Waste for Carbon Dioxide Mineralization in the US Mid-Atlantic (FE0032247)
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
4:50 p.m. - 5:15 p.m. King City Asbestos Corporation (KCAC) Mine Carbon Mineralization Field Test (FWP-FEW0278)
Briana Schmidt, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
5:15 p.m. - 5:40 p.m. Workshop: Bureau of Land Management CCUS Policies

 

National Risk Assessment Partnership (NRAP)
Moderator: TBD

10:30 a.m. - 10:35 a.m. NRAP Overview and Project Objectives
10:35 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. NRAP Task 2- New Developments in NRAP's Open-Source Integrated Assessment Model (NRAP-Open-IAM) to Assess and Manage Leakage Risk Potential
Mohamend Mehana, Los Alamos National Laboratory
11:00 a.m. - 11:25 a.m. NRAP Task 3 - Induced Seismicity Risk Management and Recommended Practices for Fracture Pressure Determination
11:25 a.m. - 11:50 a.m. NRAP Task 4 - Developing a Risk-Based, Adaptive Monitoring Planning Tool
11:50 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. NRAP Task 5 - Developing Workflow and Computational Tools to Estimate Project Cost and the Lifecycle Cost of Subsurface Technical Risk Management
12:10 p.m. - 1:25 p.m. LUNCH - Exhibit Hall B Concourse/Exhibit Hall B - 2nd Floor

 

National Risk Assessment Partnership (NRAP)
Moderator: TBD

1:25 p.m. - 1:50 p.m. NRAP Task 6 - Basin-Scale Risk Assessment: Summary of Progress and Ongoing Efforts to Assess and Manage Pressure Interferences
1:50 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. NRAP Application Catalog and Mechanisms for Stakeholder Engagement
2:00 p.m. - 2:40 p.m. Facilitated Stakeholder Feedback Discussion

 

NETL Research & Innovation Center
Moderator: TBD

2:40 p.m. - 3:05 p.m. Onshore CO2 Transport and Storage (FWP-1022435)
Dave Morgan, National Energy Technology Laboratory
3:05 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Pilot Site Carbonated Brine Injection Plan (FWP-1022403)
Wei Xiong, NETL Support Contractor
3:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. BREAK - Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor

 

NETL Research & Innovation Center
Moderator: TBD

4:00 p.m. - 4:25 p.m. Onshore CO2 Transport and Storage (FWP-1022435)
Dave Morgan, National Energy Technology Laboratory

 

6:00 a.m - 7:00 a.m.
Carbon Management Week Run Club - Location TBD

7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m.
Meeting Registration - Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor
Continental Breakfast - Exhibit Hall B Concourse/Exhibit Hall B - 2nd Floor

TBD

8:00 a.m. - 10:05 a.m. FLECCS
10:05 a.m. - 10:35 a.m. BREAK - Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor

 

TBD

10:35 a.m. - 12:10 p.m. FLECCS

 

Marine CDR Concepts
Moderator: Mike Bergen

8:00 a.m. - 8:15 a.m. Depolarized Electrochemical Reactor for Ocean Alkalinity Enhancement and Facile Recovery of High Purity Carbon (FE0032402)
Kunlei Liu, University of Kentucky
8:15 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. Ocean-Based Carbon Capture, Storage, and Alkalinity Improvement by a Seawater-Regenerated Metal-Polymer Hybrid Sorbent (FE0032406)
Joshua Charles, Advanced Cooling Technologies, Inc.
8:30 a.m. - 8:45 a.m. Ocean Energy Carbon Removal (FE0032409)
Anthony Lewis, Ocean Energy USA, LLC
8:45 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. Optimizing the Integration of Aquaculture and Ocean Alkalinity Enhancement for Low-Cost Carbon Removal and Maximum Ecosystem (FE0032411)
David M. Anderson, Ebb Carbon
9:00 a.m. - 9:15 a.m. Conceptual Design of a Direct Ocean Capture System on an Offshore Platform (FE0032416)
Chengxiang Xiang, Captura Corporation
9:15 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. TRACER: Electrochemical Removal of Carbon Dioxide from Oceanwater: Field Validation (FE0032417)
Erika La Plante, University of California - Davis
9:30 a.m. - 9:45 a.m. Hydrolytic Softening for Ocean Carbon Dioxide Removal (FE0032418)
Christopher Martin, University of North Dakota
9:45 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Development of Modular Electrochemical Tubes to Remove Dissolved Inorganic Carbon from Ocean (FE0032408)
Yuanyuan Fang, University of Houston
10:05 a.m. - 10:35 a.m. BREAK - Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor

 

BiCRS Pre-FEED Studies
Moderator: Mike Bergen

10:35 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Net-Zero Lime Kiln and Carbon Removal Facility (FE0032248)
Kathy Fagundo, Electricore, Inc. and Nick Papanicolaou, Carmeuse
11:00 a.m. - 11:25 a.m. Filer City BiCRS Net-Negative Study (FE0032262)
Timothy Gehring, NorthStar Clean Energy

 

Regional Initiatives (Southwest)
Moderator: TBD

8:00 a.m. - 8:20 a.m. Subsurface Seismic Structural Characterization of the Hogback Monocline and Thermal Characterization of the San Juan Basin, New Mexico (FE0032369)
New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology
8:20 a.m. - 8:40 a.m. Oklahoma Geological Survey Coordination of Mid-Continent Carbon Management Business (FE0032374)
University of Oklahoma
8:40 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. Anadarko Basin Carbon Management Hub (FE0032362)
Oklahoma State University
9:00 a.m. - 9:20 a.m. CUSP: Four Corners Regional Initiative (FE0032363)
New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology

 

CarbonSAFE Phase II (Southwest)
Moderator: TBD

9:20 a.m. - 9:40 a.m. Bipartisan Infrastructure Law (BIL): Permian Regional Carbon Sequestration Hub (FE0032452)
Omnia Midstream Partners, LLC

 

CarbonSAFE Phase III (Southwest)
Moderator: TBD

9:40 a.m. - 10:05 a.m. San Juan Basin Carbonsafe Phase III: Ensuring Safe Subsurface Storage of Carbon Dioxide in Saline Reservoirs (FE0031890)
New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology
10:05 a.m. - 10:35 a.m. BREAK - Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor

 

CarbonSAFE Phase III (Southwest)
Moderator: TBD

10:35 a.m. - 10:55 a.m. Bipartisan Infrastructure Law (BIL): Four Corners Carbon Storage Hub: CarbonSAFE Phase III Project (FE0032442)
New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology
10:55 a.m. - 11:15 a.m. Bipartisan Infrastructure Law (BIL): The Phoenix Project: Demonstration of Safe, Reliable Conversion of a Mature Oilfield for Dedicated CO2 Storage in the Permian Basin (FE0032440)
Projeo Corporation

 

Secure Storage (Southwest)
Moderator: TBD

11:15 a.m. - 11:40 a.m. Advancing Characterization of Faults through Deployment of Novel Geophysical, Geochemical and Geomechanical Technologies at the San Juan Basin CarbonSAFE Site (FE0032064)
New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology

 

Emissions Control
Moderator: Heather Hunter

8:00 a.m. - 8:25 a.m. Phytotechnology for Metals-Contaminated Soil (FE0032184)
Bahareh Nojabaei, Virginia Tech
8:25 a.m. - 8:50 a.m. Biogas Utilization in Refuse Power Plants (FE0032194)
Johannes Van Der Watt, University of North Dakota
8:50 a.m. - 9:15 a.m. Hyperaccumulater Plant Species for Coal-Ash Contamination (FE0032197)
Maheteme Gebremedhin, Kentucky State University
9:15 a.m. - 9:40 a.m. Biomonitoring and Remediation of Heavy Metals Using Phytotechnologies (FE0032198)
Ashvini Chauvan, Florida A&M University
9:40 a.m. - 10:05 a.m. Phytoremediation Technologies in the Management of Contaminated Soils (FE0032195)
Ehsan Vahidi, University of Nevada Reno